Volume: CBÉ 0406 (Part 1)

Date
Locations
The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0406, Page 0019

The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0406, Page 0019

1. The Cat and the Mouse
    Long ago people used to make poteen around this district. There was a mouse, anyway, was[?] time and she fell into the wash & she couldn't get out. She was nearly drowned when who came along but the cat, and he wasn't long pulling her out. The cat was going to kill her & ate her straight away.
    "Muaha", says the mouse "t'aint worth your while killing me now. Wait for a few weeks until I get fat."
    The mouse was very aunders[?]-looking after coming out of the wash.
    "All right", says the cat, "I'll leave you go if you'll come out here in a months time". "Very well," says the mouse. He let the mouse go anyway. The mouse had a great time after that. She had plenty of milk and cheese and she was as fat as a roll of butter after a couple of weeks. When the month was up the cat came along. The mouse came to the mouth of the hole, but no further.
    "Well", says the cat, "what way are you?"
    "Oh, I'm bursting[?]," says the mouse