Volume: CBÉ 0406 (Part 3)

Date
Locations
The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0406, Page 0081

The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0406, Page 0081

1. Wan night long ago there was a man and his family sitting down by the fires. There were four or five children boys and thirlds there sitting around the father on wan side and the mother on the other.
    The father an mother were going to Fermoy next day to the market and the father was saying to the children: "I'll bring a pair of boots to you, another another pair to you, and you, and to you" He was going to bring them all a pair.
    When he was after telling them all like that, the cat stood up and he says:-- "What about me aren't you going to bring me any pair of boots?"
    "Oh I'll bring you a pair too," says the man, "But you'll have to come to Fermoy with us to fit the boots on"
    Next morning they started off at day break for Fermoy. They brought the cat with them in a bag. When they came to bridge over the
    Date
    Item type