Imleabhar: CBÉ 0463 (Cuid 2)

Dáta
An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0463, Leathanach 0158

An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0463, Leathanach 0158

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    R.I.C. men with families, a Protestant Sergeant of the R.I.C. (married) stationed in the R.I.C. Barrack at Ballymoe, Protestant Gamekeeper, Protestant Station master at the Railway Station etc.
    It has not been known that in any instance in the Parish of Ballymoe that a Catholic gave up his or her Religion and attended Protestant worship.
    The Baggot Family, were at all times strict, conscientious Protestants, living up to their own religion - but they never attempted to induce any one of their tenants to attend Protestant worship. Owing to a mixed marriage, the female branch of this Baggot family were Catholics - very good charitable ladies and very devout Catholics. The male branch was courteous to Catholic Clergymen, Catholic laymen, their Catholic tenants but they were at the same time anxious to see the Protestant Religion flourish all round them.
    John L. N. Baggot, son of Thomas, built a Soup School in Ballymoe where his Catholic tenants got food. He was
    Cineál míre
    Seanchas