Imleabhar: CBÉ 0463 (Cuid 2)

Dáta
An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0463, Leathanach 0172

An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0463, Leathanach 0172

changed the flint lock Rifles into double barrel guns in Co. Roscommon for the British government.
    My grandfather lived in this same house in which I was born,- 85 years ago- we are living here over 200 years.
    With my grandfather, lived his son-Thomas. and his wife Mary, (my parents) My father joined the 'Fenians' and the British government stopped my grandfather two persions viz. the £70 Army Pension and the 3/6 per day - for his son's "misdeed." the OConnor Don interceded for my Grandfather with the B. government, and grandfather was allowed his army pension of £70 per Annum- until the date of his death- but he never got back the pension of 3/6 per day.
  2. The famine came in 46 and 47. People were dying of hunger and there were hundreds of men walking around offering themselves for work for the "bit" they ate - and that, the very scantiest, for there was no food to be got anywhere.
    Cineál míre
    Seanchas