Imleabhar: CBÉ 0463 (Cuid 2)

Dáta

An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0463, Leathanach 0171

1. Taken from an old man from in the year 1852
    The same man as he who related The Interesting.
    Story in no/ M.S.S
    My grandfather was an Armourer in the Tower of London. He fought in the Peninsula War. Balajosa, Jelevara, and finished up at the Battle of Waterloo- when he retired from the British Army on a pension of £70 per year.
    After the Battle of Waterloo, my grandfather changed for the British government all the Flint lock Rifles into double barrel guns and for this transaction he was given £700. He retired soon after to his home at Castlerea where he died at the age of 113 years.
    Armourer for County Recommon.
    After the return of my grandfather from London to his home at Castlerea, he was appointed Armourer for County Roscommon, for which got three and sixpence a day in addition to his Army pension of £70 per year. He also
    Cineál míre
    Seanchas