Volume: CBÉ 0463 (Part 3)

Date
Locations
The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0463, Page 0215

The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0463, Page 0215

1. Once upon a time there was a King who was married + had one son. His wife died + some time later on he married again. He had three daughters by this wife. The eldest girl had one eye in the middle of her forehead, the second girl had two eyes and the third girl had three eyes two in the front and one in the back of her head. The King's son was a great favourite not only with his father, but with everyone in the court except his stepmother and stepsisters. They were jealous of him because he was such a favourite + they wished to get rid of him + clear him out of the palace. One day the Queen told the King that he would love to send his son away that he was a continued source of annoyance + humiliation to her. The King refused emphatically. Then she planned to
    Item type
    Lore