Volume: CBÉ 0481 (Part 3)

Date
Locations
The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0481, Page 0480

The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0481, Page 0480

1. (continued from previous page)
    He followed her on and now and then he would stop and look at her but he never got any nearer to her. He was gone a long way down the lane before he realised where he was and he said to himself that it was time for him to think of going back. So he turned around to come back and he didn't know what was the matter with him for he could not find he way. He went every way only the right way, and it took him hours and hours before he got back to the road. When at length he did succeed in getting to the road, he was nearly dead with the perspiration and the weakness and it was all he would do to keep on his legs. When he got pit on the road he turned around and there standing in the centre of the lane was the woman and her
    Date
    Item type