Volume: CBÉ 0481 (Part 3)

Date
Locations
The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0481, Page 0481

The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0481, Page 0481

1. (continued from previous page)
    face was so clear that he knew her. She was a woman who lived down the lane and he wondered greatly for the same woman wasn't too well for some before that. He got home anyhow and he told some of the lads there what he was after seeing and mentioned the woman he had seen but they would not believe him at all and said that it was all nonsense but there was no nonsense about it the next morning when it became known that this woman was head and had died at one o'clock the night before.
    There were several of these cases that he told about. He was another night coming from some place and as he was passing by a certain bush that was supposed to be haunted he heard great noise the very same as if some one was trying to shake the bush beside him
    Date
    Item type