Volume: CBÉ 0106

Date
The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0106, Page 086

The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0106, Page 086

1. (no title) (continued)

There was a woman one time lived in Shan about eight miles from the town of Wexford.

(continued from previous page)
    time. He went out to the back of the house and caught the tree and swept it out of the roots. He got a hatchet and cut off the boughs and trimmed it. Then he said to himself "Begor it's about the right size of a walking-stick for me"
    He put his "walking-stick" under his arm and said he would go and seek his fortune. He travelled on until he came to a king's palace. He lived with the king as a workman. The king sent him to the wood to cut timber with the rest of men, and he gave him an ace, that no other man could lift. There was a foreman going on in front marking the trees that were to be cut down. Jack came along with his big axe and felled each tree with a single stroke. and he overtook the foreman that was marking the trees.
    Date
    Item type