Volume: CBÉ 0106

Date
The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0106, Page 088

The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0106, Page 088

1. (no title) (continued)

There was a woman one time lived in Shan about eight miles from the town of Wexford.

(continued from previous page)
    When dinner time come they were all going home to the dinner, and says Jack says he "Aint yiz goin to bring the trees yiz cut". The foreman said no, that they were bringing horses and ears for the timber. "Begor" says Jack "yiz could bring em home on your back ready enough". Jack went and got two of the longest and the thinnest of the trees that were cut and laid them together on the ground. Then he collected all the rest of the trees and put them crossways on them and bound the two long ones around them, the very same as he was tying a faggot. Then he flung them on his back and carried them to the kings palace, and threw them down on the ground... When the king heard the great noise of the trees falling he rushed out in a great hurry and when
    Date
    Item type