Imleabhar: CBÉ 0106

Dáta
Suíomhanna
An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0106, Leathanach 250

An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0106, Leathanach 250

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    dying man, "But" says he "you'll have to go through it now". "I'll give you a bottle of holy water and be at the place about five or ten minutes before the appointed time and sprinkle it around in a large circle and stand in the centre of it and whatever the Protestant says to you will do you no harm, and he won't be able to come inside the circle", says the priest. The Catholic thanked him very much and went home. When the night came along that he was to meet the Protestant he was at the appointed place a quarter of an hour beforehand. When the time was up he was standing in the middle of the circle without fear of any kind. It was not long until the Protestant made his appearance and he walked up
    Dáta
    Cineál míre