Imleabhar: CBÉ 0577 (Cuid 001)

Dáta
An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0577, Leathanach 001B

An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0577, Leathanach 001B

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Did you ever see a “lacht”? A lacht is the name of a place where children were buried that would not be baptized. Long ago when children would be born dead or if they died before being baptized, they would be brought to the lacht and buried there. There is a lacht up in Cassaigh. I think it is in Grace’s land it is. It’s in the corner of a field with the kind of little wall built around it. The whole lot isn’t hardly as big as this kitchen. Just a corner of the field cut off for it! There was another lacht over near Rockobowrow and it was buried out. There was a man living there at one time. His name was Murphy. He had a good farm of land there, and he was fairly well off. There was one of those lachts in one of his fields, and it wasn’t in the corner of his field, it was at all but near one of the ditches, about fifty yards or so in the field. Well, I suppose Murphy thought it a pity to see the bit of land it took up going waste and
    Dáta
    Cineál míre