Volume: CBÉ 0577 (Part 001)

Date
The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0577, Page 030

The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0577, Page 030

1. I often heard tell of people taking butter long ago, and they used to take crops just as well—potatoes and corn and things like that. I heard tell of a man that lived near here and he had a fine field of wheat. It grew up the grandest ever was, sure, with a fine head and all on it; and when he went to thresh it, he had nothing only wild dust. The next year when they went to plough up the field, they found a whole lot of old stuff like bad butter and egg-shells in it. Whoever took their corn buried them there. They used to take the butter the same way; and if they wanted to get back their butter, they would have to redden the coulter of the plough in the name of the devil and put it under the churn when they would be making the butter. The person then that would be taking the butter would have to come along to the house. It seems that when this coulter would be reddened, that it would be clapped up against the person that would be working the piseógs; and they would have to come along to the place.
    Date
    Item type