Volume: CBÉ 0577 (Part 001)

Date
The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0577, Page 007

The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0577, Page 007

1. Will o' the Wisp...There is a light that is often seen going around, they used to call it "Will o' the wisp." Well, I often heard the ould people telling how he come to be going around. But I'm no good to tell those kinds of stories. I used to hear hundreds of them at the wakes when I was a chap; but I didn't put any swim in them at that time. The way I heard about Will o' the wisp was (but I can’t think of the half of it):

There was a man long ago, he was a blacksmith and he was an awful man for drink.

There was a man long ago, he was a blacksmith, and he was an awful man for drink. All that was troubling him was where he’d get enough money to drink it. Every shilling he used earn he was off to the public house with it. This time he fell in for a few pounds some way or another, and he went off on a desperate booze entirely. He was drunk day and night while the money lasted. Begor in the wind up all the money was gone, and he run out of funds; an' he was in an awful way. He was so far gone from the drink that he wasn’t able to work. He was this day anyhow inside in the forge, and he didn't know what he’d do
    Date
    Item type