Volume: CBÉ 0618 (Part 3)

Date
The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0618, Page 298

The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0618, Page 298

1. (continued from previous page)
    and the two of them stayed looking at her for a long time and at last she turned around to them and what a look that was! It nearly frightened the life out of the two men, and the two dogs took to their heels and away with them as hard as ever they were able down the field, and you could hear them squealing and they going off. They say that it bate the divil all out. There is something strange about hares that they are able to turn themselves into whatever they like. But I suppose that it is not the hare that do be in it at all only the divil himself and he can do a lot of things to yeh know. But whatever it was them two men never forgot it anyhow and neither did the dogs for they would not go after a hare anymore if they got all Ireland for it.
  2. Hedgehogs are queer little animals and if you could see them playing you would laugh your sides sick. They would run around and tumble about and roll up in all classes of forms and balls,
    Date
    Item type