School: Eaglais

Burren, Co. Mayo
Seosamh Ó Mongaigh

1. Grainne Uaile was the great queen of the Ó'Máilles of Connacht. When her father died leaving no son she became queen. She held sway over the western seaboard of Chonnacht. She had a large fleet which she kept on Cuan Módh. She exacted tribute from all the strange ships that passed along. She had two castles, one at tnis Cliara and another at Carraig An Chabhlaigh. Outside these castles at the brink of the shore she had armed men. When she slept a chain used to be tied at one end to the foot of her bed and at the other end to a fleet of ships. If her men saw any of the Queen Elizabeth's men coming to attack Gráinne they would pull the chain to let her know. Many a time Grainne got up at night and sailed out at the head of her men to meet these invaders and she always was the victor. Queen Elizabeth often
    Lil Ní Mhonghaigh