School: Cruimghlinn (roll number 15967)

Crumlin, Co. Mayo
Ml. Ó Conchobhair

1. One night there was a woman coming from town. She had to pass by a graveyard, She had an ass and cart with her, and there was a very lonely hill near the graveyard.
    When she came to this hill she got afraid and she fainted. When she got up she looked round her and she saw a big black man standing beside her, She was not able to speak but, when she came to herself she asked him who was he, and what did he want but she got no answer. She asked him again and she got no answer. In a minute he changed into a black pig, with fire out of his mouth. She walked on home, and the pig kept with her all the way until, she went into the house
    Mary Bourke
    Ross East, Co. Mayo