School: Cruimghlinn (roll number 15967)

Crumlin, Co. Mayo
Ml. Ó Conchobhair

1. (continued from previous page)
    is on the road to Turlough. After the oats is ground, it is called oatmeal. The meal is put in a baisin, and water is mixed along with it, then it is flattened out very thin. It is then baked standing to the fire and when it is baked, it is eaten with butter.
    Potato-Cake Long ago potato cake was one of the principal foods of the people. It is not very common now but some people make it yet. This is how it is made. First, some boiled potatoes are peeled, then they are put into to a baisin, and some salt and flour is shaken on them, then they are broken up very fine, and are flattened out with a bottle. It is cut into four parts, and each part is called a farl, they are put into a pan to bake, and when they are baked they are eaten very hot with butter.
    1. products