School: Cruimghlinn (roll number 15967)

Crumlin, Co. Mayo
Ml. Ó Conchobhair

1. Story (continued)

Once upon a time there lived a man and his wife who used to be always fighting.

(continued from previous page)
    buried, and next day he set off. Going along he met a beggar-man with ragged clothes, he asked him for his ragged clothes in exchange for his own new clothes. The beggar was very glad, and he took off his old clothes, and the boy put them on him. Pat kept travelling from day to day, until at last the seven years were up. It was on Christmas Eve night, and he went into a house for lodgings. The man was out and the wife would not let Pat in. When the farmer came home, the wife told him about the boy. The farmer said he would go and follow him, and bring him back, as it was not right to refuse anyone for anything on Christmas Eve, and he went down the road until he caught up to the
    Mary Kineavy
    Ross West, Co. Mayo