School: Manulla (Cailíní)

Manulla, Co. Mayo
Máire Bairéad

1. (continued from previous page)
    priest came to teh house to baptize the children. On one of these occasions Sean heard that there was a priest in a certain house and he set off at once. The people had watchers out and as soon as the sentry saw Sean coming he ran and warned the priest. The people of the house put the priest into a large cupboard and waited until San rode up. He was in a state of collapse and the people gave him four cups of "poithin" in order to make him drunk. Sean drank it and soon fell asleep. Then the priest stole out of his hiding lace and was saved for that time.
    About ten years after Sean died but he was not
    Teresa Murphy