School: Cnocán Mhichíl Naofa (Clochar)

Claremorris, Co. Mayo
Siúracha na Trócaire

1. (continued from previous page)
    In the cellar of Bingham Castle Sean-a-Sagart (Sean Maloney) kept many of the heads of the Priests whom he treacherously murdered. Lady Bingham whom it seems had a kind heart - objected to having them there, and she often asked her husband not to allow Sean-a Sagart to put them there. Lady Bingham often assisted the priests and without her husbands knowledge, kept them concealed in her castle often employing them as gardeners or in some other capacity. At one time Bingham and Lady Bingham were going to Castlebar. A Catholic Priest acted as foot-man. If he were known to be a Priest he would be murdered. On the way at New-brook between Hollymount and Castlebar the horses under the coach took fright, refused to move and coaxing or beating would not move them. Bingham was in a hurry. Lady Bingham said to her husband, "I know one who will make them go-but on one condition - that you will allow no more murdering of Priests and that you will not allow Maloney to keep human heads in my castle. Bingham agreed. Lady Bingham called the foot-man. She told him what was wrong. He prayed and raised his anointed hands over the horses. They got quiet and then the footman took the reins and the frightened animals went quietly, and though nothing had happened.
    Delia Connelly
    Dr C. Maguire