School: Cnocán Mhichíl Naofa (Clochar)

Claremorris, Co. Mayo
Siúracha na Trócaire

same horses. They kept racing as long as the horses could keep going.
    In the olden times some 80 or 90 years ago local marriages occurred usually in Shrove-tide, and the young girls who were not married, the people used to shake salt on them so as to keep them good and fresh until the next Shrove-tide.
    Nobody would get married in the month of May or on Fridays. The girl would get a fortune from her father, sometimes stock or land. Sometimes marriages were to occur the houses. When the old man of the house would go to another house and ask a girl to marry his son, then he would take the girl on his horse and get her married to his son quickly. Then they would hold a marriage festival. All the friends and neighbours would be invited to the wedding. They would have currant cakes, whiskey and beer. The young and old people used to dance and sing, when they would have a drop taken.
    The most fun of all was when the straw-boys come, with their faces blackened and they all dressed
    Edna Killeen