School: Cnocán Mhichíl Naofa (Clochar)

Claremorris, Co. Mayo
Siúracha na Trócaire

1. The name of my Home District is Kikee. The nearest town to it is Kilbush. There are about a hundred and ninety families in the district. The most common family name is Buckeridge. The houses in it are all slated. Kilkee got it's name from a church which was built by Saint Caoi. There are more houses in my district now than there was before.
    There is a place called Georges Head in the East-End of my district, and there is a river coming out from Burns cove which is in Georges Head. The river is called Burns river, because long ago a little boy whose surname was Burns was kept in the cove by a giant and escaped by swimming Burns river.
    Kilkee, Co. Clare
    Siobhan Fitzgerald