School: Baile Feárnach

Ballyfarnagh, Co. Mayo
Seán Ó Laoghaire

1. Long ago people never wore boots until they were about nineteen or twenty years of age. Many people in this area never wore boots till they were getting married. There is still an old lady in Cloonlavish a Miss Killeen who never wore boots. On one occasion she tried to put shoes on but she fainted.
    The woman used to go to town and carry their shoes under their arm. When coming near the town they would put them on.
    Water in which the feet have been washed at night is never thrown out by some people living around here. Some of them say it is unlucky to do so, others say that the reason is some poor departed souls may be passing.
    Boots are made in this neighbourhood yet. The trade has been followed by generations of the same family. Shoemakers are not as plentiful now as they were. Like many other country people they are moving to the town.
    Clogs are worn a good deal by men, women and children. They
    Annie K. Fynn