School: Naomh Feichín, Cros (roll number 7075)

Cross, Co. Mayo
M. Mac Niocail

1. (continued from previous page)
    of the women. The fathers of the children the husbands of the women and the grandfathers of the children. How is that?
    (Two men were living one in Galway and the other in Castlebar. They both got married and had one daughter each and their wives died. As time rolled on the Castlebar man married the Galway man's daughter and the Galway man married the Castlebar man's daughter and both these women had one child each at the time they met and therefore they were the fathers of the women and children and the husbands of the women and the grandfathers of the children.)
    9. To men were walking along by a graveyard. One of them said he would go into to say a prayer. The other man said, "What relative of yours are you going to pray for. Is it a brother" and he answered his this, "Sisters and brothers I have none, but that man's father was my father's son." What relation was
    Michael Shaughnessy
    Unknown