School: Naomh Feichín, Cros (roll number 7075)

Cross, Co. Mayo
M. Mac Niocail

1. (continued from previous page)
    in my district. In the townsland of Lochafinna there were the ruins of sixty houses deserted since the time of the famine.
    When the blight came the potatoes got black in the pits during the first year of the famine and during the second year they got black in the ground and the people were left with very little food. People were found dead in their homes and on the roadside. The government supplied the people with some maize meal as relief. A great fever followed the hunger and people died in the workhouse in large numbers. One day they made a big hole in Ballimoke work house grounds as well as fifty corpses there together.
    Michael Cummins
    Gortacurra, Co. Mayo