School: Breac-chluain

Brackloon South, Co. Mayo
Liam Mac Gabhann

1. Story (continued)

Once upon a time there was a widow who had only one son and he was very lazy.

(continued from previous page)
    giant got a ton weight and flung it a mile. He brought it back and told the boy to fling it as far; but the boy said, "I have an uncle in the north and he told me that, if I had any scraps of iron, to fling them up to him." The giant cried that the weight was his father's and that he would not part with it. The next morning the giant got two barrels, about four times as big as the boy. He took one in each arm, and carried them to the lake; filled them and carried them back. He said to Jack, "Now, you try," but Jack said, "If you put the two into one, I will carry it with ease". The giant thought that this must be a great man so he brought him to a room full of gold, and told him to take all that he could carry. But the boy said, "If I were to take all I could carry I would take twice as much as is here. Take
    AT1045: Pulling the Lake Together
    AT1062: Throwing the Stone