School: Coillte Bó (roll number 15984)

Kiltybo, Co. Mayo
Michael S. Ó Ceallaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    away any milk on May Day. In the Summer season the churning is made in half an hour as the weather is very warm, but in Winter it takes an hour because the weather is cold. Our churning is always done by hand. When the churning is being made the churn-dash is given a rolling motion from side to side in order to gather the butter. All people know when the churning is made, because the churn-dash comes up out of the milk clean as if it had not been in milk because the butter washes the milk off it. When the churning is started, there is always hot water put into it in order to heat the milk. When it is nearly finished cold water is put in to gather the butter. This is done only in Winter. In Summer cold water
    Nora Mc Nicholas
    Curneen, Co. Mayo