School: Cúige (roll number 10773)

Coogue Middle, Co. Mayo
Mícheál Ó Briain

1. Some of the old customs relating to churning are to put quenched coals under the churn. If a person was making a churning and somebody to go out smoking he was supposed to bring out the butter that would be in the churning with him. If a person came in while you were churning he should churn a little while before he would go out. People usually make a churning on May Day because you will have more butter all the year round than anybody else. You are not supposed to throw out water when making churning as it will bring the butter out with it. When the churning is made the butter is blessed with the churn dash. After that the butter is taken out and salt is put in it and then is fixed into a roll with the butter-spades. The butter milk is used for making bread. There are two kinds of churns, the machine
    null