School: Sean-Mhachaire (roll number 17015)

Shanvaghera, Co. Mayo
Séamus Ó Máille

1. An accident happened a good while ago in the old school. Mr Taafe was teaching at that time. It happed in the boys school. The master let the boys out to play and they went throwing to see who could throw the heaviest stone and throw them the farthest. Just as one of the big boys was throwing a very big stone into the ditch a little boy named Martin O'Brien ran up along by the ditch. The stone struck him on the head and he was flung against the ditch. There was another stone in the ditch and he struck his head against it on the other side and his head was all cut and he was unconscious and was lying on the road side. The master sent home for his
    Christina O' Brien
    Meeltran, Co. Mayo