School: Tulach Ruacháin

Tulrohaun, Co. Mayo
Mícheál de Bhaldraithe

1. (continued from previous page)
    now. Long ago there were only a few shops here and there. When the people wanted anything they went to town mostly and bought in the town. Long ago the people did not go to Church to sell anything outside and money was not so plentiful long ago.
    All of the people who had money it was the money they used. All of the people who have not anything but their stock then if them people were buying anything they would have to swap with the one they were buying from. Some of the people long ago would not give money to the man they bought from but go working for him so many days. There were men going round country selling
        1. trade
    Michael Lyons