School: Cill Cheallaigh (B.)

Kilkelly, Co. Mayo
Mícheál Ó Siadhail

1. Long ago there were three Hedge schools in the locality of Kilkelly. There was one in Kilkelly about one hundred years ago, one in Goulane about seventy years ago, and one in Shammer about eighty years since. There was a different Schoolmaster in each school. They taught in barns throughout the winter months and along hedges in the summer months.
    Some Teachers only taught throughout the winter months. They went to England to earn a living in the summer and they came home for the winter months. They taught different languages but none of them taught Irish. The schoolmaster stayed a week in every house. They got a little money from the people who could afford it.
        1. buildings
    Seosamh Ó Síadhail