Scoil: Tón Ruadh (uimhir rolla 12809)

Tonroe, Co. Mayo
Máirtín Ó Giobaláin

1. Long ago there lived two robbers. One of those robbers had a servant boy.
    One night they went out robbing and they got two sheep. One of the men was poor and the other man gave him one of the sheep for himself. The rich man and the boy shared the other other sheep between them. The servant boy said that it was not fair for the other man to have one sheep for himself. There was a wood near the poor man’s house and a gate leading into it. There was another gate leading out of it. The boy said to the rich man that he would steal the sheep from the poor man before he would reach home. The boy went to the wood. He took off his two shoes. He left one of the shoes on the gate post that led out of the wood. When the poor man came
    AT1525: The Master Thief
    Páid Ó hEoghain