School: Páirc Íseal (B.) (roll number 295)

Lowpark, Co. Mayo
Seán Ó Caiside

Innisboffin (Cont.)
    to overthrow British Crown. After 2 yrs privation on the island and when on the way to Galway for execution God took him. Rev. Bernard Mac Gillacloon Provincial of Franciscans died of starvation corpse was found a hair rope set with nails was found round it. There was a garrison on the island manned by Cromwellian soldiers who treated Priests savagely. This ended when Cromwell left - about 35 priests died on the island. Rory O'Moore (-) escaped.

Mayo of the Saxons

St. Colman who is patron of Inishbofin was an Irishman. In Yorkshire sometime in the 7th century he disagreed with the Bishop of York. Colman left and came with some Irish and Saxon monks to Inisbofin and founded a monastery. They had hard times - no food except fish; land was poor and not able to support them. The Irish monks went back to the mainland to escape the Winter; the Saxons worked and when the food was produced the Irish returned to help them eat it - quarrel. In order to end quarrel Colman brought the Saxons to the mainland and built a monastery for them. It grew prosperous and famous and attracted students from the Continent hence:- "Mayo of the Saxons"