Scoil: Coillte Mághach (uimhir rolla 12520)

Kiltamagh, Co. Mayo
Máirtín Ó Cearbhaill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    was where Fitzpatrick's fancy delf shop is now. Walshe's was in Ardan St. where Farkan's shop now is. In grayfield about a mile from the town on the Claremorris road was Durkins' and at the foot of Sleab Carna was Byrnes and in Carrick on the east side of the town was Coynes.
    Burkes where the convent now is was the great rendezvous for Kiltimagh idle ones at night when news was exchanged and discussed as well as cock-fighting, deaths, marriages, births, and whatever agitated or interested the public at the time.
    The smith too was invested with occult power. If you wished to wreak vengeance on some enemy then you had only to get the smith to reverse the anvil and pronounce the person's name while he was doing so and evil would beface him. If the smith sent to a neighbour's house for a drink of water he would spill a few drops of it on the surface of the anvil and if the water was not fit to drink it would leave a mark on the anvil.
    Thick showers of sparks indicated
    James O' Regan