School: Lios Dubh (B.)

Lisduff, Co. Mayo
Proinnsias Mac Cuinn

1. (continued from previous page)
    games called "tricks". One of those was called "the (clibs". What it was no one now remembers. They sometimes pretended to make a match (leamhnas) between some crotchety, confirmed old bachelor and the most fascinating young girl of the district or may be between an old maid and some dandy of a fellow. Regular trials were sometimes held with all the show of the law courts. There were the judge,the prisoner, jury witnesses, counsel for and against and finally sentence was pronounced. The hanging too was carried out at least in mock. There was a case once where the prisoner was being "hanged" The rope was round his neck the other end being round the Maide Ceangal. He was standing on a high stool which some wag kicked from under him and before anything could be done the poor fellow was dead his neck broken. All that had a hand in this had to stand their trial
    Pádraig Ó Braonáin
    Lisduff, Co. Mayo