School: Lios Dubh (B.)

Lisduff, Co. Mayo
Proinnsias Mac Cuinn

1. (continued from previous page)
    a real one this time. Some of them got terms of imprisonment. This killed game (...?) of this sort at corpse houses. Sometimes there was slapping. Some one held (...?) for the slaps. He held his hand palm outwards on the lower part of his (...?) The others, his strong hefty boys gave (...?) as many slaps on the palm with (their?) open palm as they wished. Often he received up to two hundred. At the end his hand was sometimes swollen raw and bleeding. The one who could stand the most punishment was looked on (...?) the best man. There was always two nights wake. On the thrid day was the funeral. There was no lack of tobacco. Cut tobacco on a plate was handed round several times during the night so that where (...?) pipe was empty it could be refilled. The girls who remained at the wake were generally given tea in the room above the
    Pádraig Ó Braonáin
    Lisduff, Co. Mayo