School: Liosmheadhráin (roll number 12335)

Lismiraun, Co. Mayo
Dudley J. Solan

1. (no title) (continued)

when all of a sudden he found himself standing on the road again.
    He began to walk towards home as quickly as he could and just as he was going up by Gouldings in Treenkeel he thought of his sock that he threw at the fairies. he got very much afraid then because he did not like to enter the field alone again or he did not like to go home without the sock. At last he thought of a plan. He turned and went into Tom McDonagh's house, and he told Tom what happened. Tom got a lighted candle and came out with Pat to search for his sock and after a long search they got the sock under a stone a long way off the road. He went home then and was lucky enough to get home without any more frightening.
    Mary Byrne
    Pat Brennan Richard