School: Liosmheadhráin (roll number 12335)

Lismiraun, Co. Mayo
Dudley J. Solan

1. (no title) (continued)

(continued from previous page)
    handled knife which he would find under a stone on the south side of the fort. She told him at one oclock the fort would disappear and beautiful lights would be seen and sweet music would be played. She told him also that numbers of fairies would pass mounted on jet black horses but she would be mounted on a white horse and as she would pass he was to pull her off into the ring and let the horse go past.
    He did as he was told and everything happened as the girl said. The fairies came along. The white horse was last. Just as the white horse was passing the man pulled his bride safely into the ring.
    After half an hour all was over and the fort was back as before, and the husband and bride went home overjoyed.
    Bernard Mc Nicholas
    Shanaghy, Co. Mayo