School: Liosmheadhráin (roll number 12335)

Lismiraun, Co. Mayo
Dudley J. Solan

1. (no title) (continued)

that the people of Swineford thought it was thunder.
    They then went on until they came to a castle outside Kilasser. Both went in and on finding some food on a table they eat until they were filled.
    Nicolas found a gun and went to shoot some wild ducks for supper. While her son was gone out the widow sat down on a large armchair to rest. She was not long there when a noise on the roof aroused her. On looking up she saw a giant standing beside her. The giant said if she did as he told her she would have the life of a Queen as long as she lived. "Youy son found a belt under a stone"? he asked. "Yes" replied the widow. "When he comes in tell him hang it on that peg."
    Soon the boy came in and at his mothers request hung the belt on the peg and went shooting again. On returning, the boy was attacked by the giant, who, after after putting his eyes out
    Bernard Mc Nicholas
    Shanaghy, Co. Mayo