School: Caiseal (roll number 16085)

Cashel, Co. Mayo
Pádraig Mac Mághnuis

on the asse’s hind legs with the milk before giving it to the children.
    They used to boil nettles in oatmeal and give them to the children for the measles. The seventh son had a cure for ringworm and a child born after its father’s death had a cure for a sore mouth. They used to blow their breath three times into the person’s sore mouth and then it was said they used to be cured. If a child was born after midnight it was believed that he or she could see the fairies.
    At that time when the children used to get a burn, goose’s lard was used and the cock’s comb was used for any serious pain. There was an herb called bóglas which used to grow in soft ground, and it was used for any bodily pain, cuts and boils. Comfry was another herb used for the same purpose. Dandelion was used for kidney disease. Many years ago there lived a man called Paddy Mc Manus who used to cure young calves. He had
    Annie Nestor
    Derryronan, Co. Mayo