School: Caiseal (roll number 16085)

Cashel, Co. Mayo
Pádraig Mac Mághnuis

1. (continued from previous page)
    holding has the land. Another house in ruins is Mrs McNicholases. She lived by farming. She is now dead and there is not anybody in the house now but there is a son in England. Mrs Ward who lives in an adjoining holding has the land.
    The land is hilly and boggy and the people have to go to England to earn a living. Long ago the people had to do the same thing also. The people had also had to go go to America.
    The crops the people grew in olden times were potatoes, cabbage, turnips and oats, wheat flax and rye. The person who had a stack of hay in the garden was supposed to be rich. The people grow the same crops now, except wheat and flax.
    Derryronan, Co. Mayo
    Sabina Burke