School: Caiseal (roll number 16085)

Cashel, Co. Mayo
Pádraig Mac Mághnuis

1. (continued from previous page)
    and there are three big white flags on one side of the fence and as it is always in pasture it is covered with daisies. Gáirdín is a garden at the back of the house. I could not find any old person in the village to tell me the meaning of Porsneachta, Saedán, Askey and Strang.
    Askey was once a piece of bog but my grandfather reclaimed and fenced it. It is not in pasture and there are about three roods in it.
    Ranach, Porsneachta, Culidubh were also in waste land and my (great ) great-grandfather fenced them. There are about three roods and a half of tilled land in each of them now. There are about two roods and a half in each of the fields of Saedán, Garraí Phádhraig Gáirdín, Cnocán Bán and Stang.
    Languages
    Curryaun, Co. Mayo