School: Sráid (roll number 14369)

Strade, Co. Mayo
Ml. Ó Grádaigh

1. Tooth-ache - to put a piece of tobacco and soot in the bad tooth.
    Whooping cough - to drink ferrts leavings and ass's milk. If you met a man riding on a grey hourse and ask him for a cure for the whooping cough, the cure he will give you will cure the person.
    Warts - to rub a black snail three times on the wart. Then hang the snail on a white thorn bush as the snail would be withering the wart would be withering too.
    Ring worm - to cure the seventh son gives for ring worm is to mix soot, salt and iodine and to rub them on the ring worm.
    Cuts to mix soot and salt together and to rub them on the cut.
    A fox's tongue is a cure to take out thorns. It is put in butter milk for a while then it is left on the place where the thorn is after a time it takes out the thorn.
    Measles - to drink some whiskey and keep them warm.
    Burns - when you get burned rub soap and sugar on it and it will stop it from rising.