School: Sráid (C.) (roll number 14370)

Strade, Co. Mayo
Bean Uí Liodáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    his legs were as thin as knitting needles. When he came upon the end of the world he saw a little white house and he said to himself this is surely the end of the world. So it was and he knocked at the door it was opened for him. The woman said I am the richest old woman of all women. So he went home to his wife and family, and he shared the gold with her and the two children. Every other morning they had food for their breakfast. They spent the money in a hurry. One morning they ran short of food for their breakfast again. So the Irish man knew where to go. So he went back to the little white hut. And he got as much more money. But the old woman said to him
    Máire Ní Aodha
    Seán Ó Cinnéide