Scoil: Sráid (C.) (uimhir rolla 14370)

Strade, Co. Mayo
Bean Uí Liodáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    in it to keep it down. Another method the people had for thatching was with turf. They would get big straight sods if [sic] turf and put row after row of them on the house until they came to the top, then they would get a big long sgraw and throw it on top of the turf and they would leave it a foot down the side of the house.
    Long ago the people used to dye clothes with moss. First they would gather the moss and put it in a pot to boil they would put the clothes in and dye them a nice light brown colour. The moss they used to dye the clothes with was gathered from the stones. It was a nice white moss.
    Máire Ní Maolruaidh