School: Sráid (C.) (roll number 14370)

Strade, Co. Mayo
Bean Uí Liodáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    to fall. Hungry, cold and tired she pushed on until she reached Dótar Góp a place between Ballyvary and Straide. Here become exhausted, she fell. Some hours later she ws found unconscious with a firm grip on the bag. She was brought into a house, warmed and brought back to consciousness. The meal was taken to her home and a supper of porridge given to the starved children. She, when warmed and conscious, was put riding on the donkey and two men left her at her home. This woman's name was Sopca McDonnell and the story was afterward told by herself.
    Máire Ní Liodáin
    Strade, Co. Mayo