School: Clún na Gaoithe (roll number 8740)

Cloongee, Co. Mayo
Pádraig Ó Héaráin

1. (continued from previous page)
    throught the sky it is a sign of rain very soon but when the moon appears to be standing in the sky that is a sign there will be fine weather.
    When the moon rises red that is a sign of good weather but if the moon rises pale that is a sign of rain. If the moon is racing through the sky and the clouds that is around it are dark that is a sing, sign of a storm.
    If a person is sick when the first new moon of the year comes it is believed that, that person sill be be sick for the rest of the year. When a person sees the first new moon of the year for the first time he turns a coin in his pocket and it is said that, that person will not be without money for the rest of the year. People believe that the moon has an effect on people's minds. People sometimes go silly if they have weak minds when the moon is full.