Scoil: Clún na Gaoithe (uimhir rolla 8740)

Cloongee, Co. Mayo
Pádraig Ó Héaráin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The main road through the parish is the Castlebar road there are several roads besides this one. The Blaine More road goes through the village of Blaine More and joins. another road called the Ming road. This road goes through the village of Blaine More to a bog called the Muing. The Grallach road goes through the villages of Cornaf and Grallach and joins the Ballyvary road. The Ballylahan road leads through the villages of, Ballylahan, Gurteen and Caragalda and joins the Swinford road near Swinford. The Ummoon road goes through the village of Ummoon and joins the Toomore road. These are all new roads that were made about 190 years ago. There are not many old roads in the parish.
        1. public infrastructure
    Michael Dunleavy