School: Clún na Gaoithe (roll number 8740)

Cloongee, Co. Mayo
Pádraig Ó Héaráin

1. (continued from previous page)
    the bottom for itself (at) and attaches them (the) with two pieces of rope. There is a [?] on it this is a a gābailōg and tied at one end to the pārroōg but there is a loop at the other end.
    Baskets
    Baskets are also make made from sally rods. The person makes in the kitchen during the long winter nights. They are used for bring in turf and for holding potatoes. When the potatoes are boiled the basket is left top of a pot or tub and the potatoes are teemed into it. The water drains away but the potatoes remain on the basket. The potato-water is said to cure for rheumatism. If the effected part of the body is washed well with the potato before going to bed it will soon cure it. A person that has corns if he washes them in potato water they will soon go. If a person is suffering from scalding feet the potato water will cure them. If the ass is working hard all day he is given a drink of potato water in the evening.
    It is the custom in some houses in the district to leave the basket of potatoes in the middle of the floor. Then the woman of the house sits on a low stool beside the the basket and peals her fingers and eats
    Michael Dunleavy
    Unknown